DATA PROTECTION NOTICE


  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND OBTAINED


This Data Protection Notice ("Notice") sets out the basis on which SOLAS ("SOLAS", “we”, "our" or “us”) of Block 1, Castleforbes House, Castleforbes Road, Dublin 1 will use the Personal Data you provided when applying for an eCollege course (the "Application") This Notice details how SOLAS will process your personal Data for the purpose of providing and administering the eCollege course you have selected.


The Personal Data provided by you will be held by SOLAS as a controller.

SOLAS will collect and process the Personal Data that you provide that it obtains throughout and after completing your eCollege course (eg name, contact details, PPSN, logins to the eCollege environment, IP Address, participation, progress, assessment, certification, outcomes etc.)


  1. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA


This section details how ("legal basis") and why ("purposes") we process your Personal Data:


Legal basis: it is necessary to process your Personal Data to enter into and perform our contract with you to provide eCollege courses including for the following purposes:



IMPORTANT: if you do not provide us with your Personal Data so that we can process it for the above purposes, we will not be able to proceed with your eCollege course and/or communicate with you as necessary in relation to your enrolment and/or your eCollege course.



  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose some or all of your Personal Data to the following parties: SOLAS business units, SOLAS agents or service providers, opt-in third party applications on Moodle which support learning, and government and state authorities including in particular the Department of Education and Skills and the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection.


We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request or to perform a public function.



  1. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will keep your Personal Data for the duration of your eCollege course and for a period of 7.5 years from when your eCollege course terminates. In some cases, we may need to retain your Personal Data for longer periods after you cease to be an eCollege participant for compliance with legal obligations imposed on us or where we are a party to legal proceedings with you. Similarly, we may need to retain your Personal Data for longer periods after you cease to be an active eCollege participant in order to meet the requirements of Awarding and Certification bodies. In each case, we will not keep your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in accordance with applicable law.


  1. YOUR RIGHTS


This subsection sets out the rights which you have to address any concerns or queries with us about our processing of your Personal Data:


Right

Further Information

Right to be Informed

  • You have the right to know whether your Personal Data are being processed by us, how we use your Personal Data and your rights in relation to your Personal Data. We comply with this by way of this Notice.

Right of Access

  • You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data held by us about you.

  • We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

Right to Rectification

  • You have the right to request that we amend any inaccurate Personal Data that we have about you.

Right to Erasure

  • You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data where:

  1. it is no longer necessary to perform your contract with us;

  2. you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate grounds;

  3. your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed; or

  4. it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to Restriction of Processing

  • You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data in the following situations:

  1. where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;

  2. where the processing is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your Personal Data; or

  3. where we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of processing but you require the data in relation to a legal claim.

  • When you exercise this right we may only store your Personal Data.

  • We may not further process the data unless you consent or the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

  • We will inform you before the processing restriction is lifted.

Right to Data Portability

  • You may request us to provide you with your Personal Data which you have given us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another controller, where this is technically feasible. This right only arises where:

  1. we process your Personal Data on the legal basis that it is necessary to perform our contract with you; and

  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.


You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to the Data Protection Officer, SOLAS, Castleforbes House, Dublin 1


We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving your request. We may extend this by up to 2 months if necessary, however we will inform you if this arises.


You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner with regards to us processing your Personal Data.


  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE


We may amend this Notice from time to time, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes to this Notice will be effective immediately upon sending the revised Notice to you by e-mail or post.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


  1. CONTACT US


If you have questions or concerns about this Notice, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact the SOLAS Data Protection Officer at SOLAS Data Protection Officer, SOLAS, Castleforbes House, Dublin 1 or email ecollegesupport@solas.ie